2006 Annual Awards

Obedience

CH DORRE DON'S BLUE TANGO UD MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the Cardigan earning the largest number of AKC Obedience Trial Championship points.

  • Ch. Bluefox's Harrison, UDX, RAE, NAP, NJP - Stella & Timothy Vola
  • Kaleigh My Buddy Strider UDX, RA - Sheri Morrow

Obedience High in Trial

  • Ch. Bluefox's Harrison, UDX, RAE, NAP, NJP - Stella & Timothy Vola

Herding

High In Trial

  • 2 - Ch. Cornerstone's Lady Liberty HSAs, HXAs - Amy Hill
  • 2 - Ch. Bluefox's Having A Ball, CD RN, HSAs, NAJ - Susan Shields
  • 1 - Ch. Kismet's Thorn HSAsc, HIAsc HXAds - Deborah Burnett
  • PACH Foxtaille's Bella MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX OFP - Aggie De La Garza

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

MACH Dobcarr's Cavaletti - Shelley Permann

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

Ch. Hedgerow Corwynt's Yoda, CD, PT, AX, AXJ, MXP, MJP - Donna Lonnquist

Master Agility Champion

  • MACH Dobcarr's Cavaletti - Shelley Permann
  • Ch. MACH Hedgerow's Black Onyx, VCD1, PT, VCX - Susan Stephon
7

Companion/Performance Awards

6

Best Junior Handler

Jonathon Greig

Top Senior Level</strong

  • Philip Myers
  • Brittany Fish
  • Emily Geisler

Top Intermediate Level

  • Jonathon Greig
  • Mackenzie Mann
  • Margaret Kneifel
  • Madeline Wilson

Top Junior Level

  • Jonathon Greig
  • Morgan McGinnis
5

Junior Showmanship Awards

4

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

  • Ch. Grangefield Inquisitive - Sue Stockslager
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Jacque Schatz-Glenn, Anna Jo Isbell
  • Ch. Cardidreams Blue Sullivan - Emily Banaszak

Jerry Ohrt Memorial Trophy: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Kentwood Cup

  • Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

  • Ch. Grangefield Inquisitive - Sue Stockslager
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Ch. High Time Escape To Live Oak - Carolyn Fricke & Karen Nalle
  • Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman - Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Jacque Schatz-Glenn, Anna Jo Isbell

WENDAC TROPHY: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Del Val Trophy/strong>

  • Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman - Steve & Linda Donaldson

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

  • 74 - Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • 44 - Ch. Grangefield Inquisitive - Sue Stockslager
  • 27 - Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Jacque Schatz-Glenn, Anna Jo Isbell
  • 22 - Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane
  • 21 - Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman - Steve & Linda Donaldson

WESTWYN TROPHY: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Swansea Busy Trophy

  • Ch. Grangefield Inquisitive - Sue Stockslager
  • Ch. High Time Escape To Live Oak - Carolyn Fricke & Karen Nalle

CH LORD JIM LUCKY DOMINO TROPHY: For the owner showing 5 or fewer Cardigans, regardless of the number owned, winning the most club points during the year

  • Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Nancy Sue Stockslager
  • Kelly Shane
  • Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • Emily Banaszak

CH SWANSEA GOOD NITE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the sire who produced the most champion offspring regardless of ownership during the year

  • Ch. Warwick-Larchmont Bodacious - Pat Jensen
  • Ch. Coedwig's Carbon Blue - Margaret Sullivan & Kim Shira

CH VESTAVIA’S AVANT-GARDE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the bitch producing the most champion offspring regardless of ownership during the year

  • Ch. Phi-Vestavia Visvrsa Ulamauna - Kathryn Schwabe
  • Ch. Heart of Gold Icing - Pat Jensen, Lynnda Lopez
  • Ch. Aurigan Wolfrun Brandywine - Louise Sargent , Juniper Sargent Betts
  • Rhydowen Captain's Choice - Jan Seragusa, Pat Santi
  • Ch. Coedwig's Optimystique - Leda Thompson, Kim Shira

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 5 - Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • 1 - Ch. Grangefield Inquisitive - Sue Stockslager
  • 1 - Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane

Group One Placements   

  • 30 - Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P - Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • 10 - Ch. Grangefield Inquisitive - Sue Stockslager
  • 9 - Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Jacque Schatz-Glenn, Anna Jo Isbell
  • 5 - Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane
  • 3 - Ch. Cardidreams Blue Sullivan - Emily Banaszak
  • 3 - Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman - Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • 2 - Ch. Lady Tuckaway of Camelot - E D McDowell, L & John Williams
  • 2 - Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze - Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 2 - Ch. Spotlight's Jamboree - Sherry Green, Katherine Sullivan
  • 1 - Ch. Heritage Hill Bobolink - Kristine Donahoe, Deborah Moore
  • 1 - Ch. High Time Escape to Live Oak - Carolyn Fricke & Karen Nalle
  • 1 - Ch. Llewellyn's Bentley of Ald - Al & Irene Driver
  • 1 - Pecan Valley Blue Thunder - Betty Ann Seely
  • 1 - Ch. Rhys Sunday With George - Lisa & Katlin Rhyner, Kathy Schwabe
  • 1 - Ch. Shadowalk Pushin' the Limit - Darcy Lang
  • 1 - Ch. Talbots Trooping the Colours HT NAP NJP - Christine & Jim Armstrong
  • 1 - Ch. Trilogy's Another Chance - Dixie Rae, Chuck & Joyce Murray
  • 1 - Ch. Woodrose Whippersnapper - Cheryl Mulcahey & Karen Lyons
  • 1 - Ch. Xtacee Dancin in the Moonlight - Angela Reilly, Kathy Schwabe
3

Conformation Awards

2

Annual Awards: 2006

0

1