2007 Annual Awards

CWCCA Service Awards: Nancy Babyak, Cindi Bossi

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: Ch. Baewyn’s Chandler of Telltail - Marilyn Pharo

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion: Stephanie Hoyer

hanie Hoyer

9

Special Awards

8

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP - Stella & Timothy Vola

Obedience Champion

Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP - Stella & Timothy Vola

Obedience High in Trial

  • 3 - Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP - Stella & Timothy Vola
  • 1 - Y-Nott Rescue Sonic CD RN - Sarah Notts
  • 1 - Ch. Coedwig’s Highfallutin Chaos, UD RAE PT - Kathleen Conway

Herding

Herding Champion

  • HC Springshire’s Bouncing Blue CD RE - Kathleen Spilhaus

Herding Excellent

  • Ch. Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD HSAs HIAs HXAds - Duane & Connie Forbes

High In Trial

  • 2 - Ch. Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD HSAs HIAs HXAds - Duane & Connie Forbes
  • 1 - Heart of Gold Eweser Friendly RE PT - Rosalind Yick
  • 1 - Ch. Kollage’s Star Seeker RN HSAds HIAs, NA NAJ - Kathy Harper, Susan Shields, Cindy Jo Brown

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

MACH Dobcarr’s Cavaletti XF - Shelley Perman

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

Ch. Hedgerow Corwynt’s Yoda PT AX AXJ PAX - Donna Lonnquist

Master Agility Champion

  • MACH Aramoras No Madder What CD RE - Kerry & Janice Tesch

Preferred Agility Excellent

  • Ch. Hedgerow Corwynt’s Yoda PT AX AXJ PAX - Donna Lonnquist
  • Fairysteed’s Scout-A-Bout CD MX MXJ PAX - Vicki Tetley Boyer
7

Companion/Performance Awards

6

Best Junior Handler

Margaret Kneifel

Top Senior Level

  • Brittany Fish
  • Katherine Driver
  • Mackenzie Mann

Top Intermediate Level

  • Margaret Kneifel
  • Mackenzie Mann
  • Chelsea Sims

Top Junior Level

  • Natasha Mersh-Bruno
  • Garrett Jacobson
5

Junior Showmanship Awards

4

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

  • Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze - Patrick & Jane Smith
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, Margaret Heaney, M. Korncavage
  • Ch. Kingsbury's Copyright CD - Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman - Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane

Jerry Ohrt Memorial Trophy: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Kentwood Cup

  • . Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

  • Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze - Patrick & Jane Smith
  • Ch. Kingsbury's Copyright CD - Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • Ch. Telltail Roragyn - Paula O’Donnell & Cynnie Smith
  • Ch. Atlasta's Makin Whoopie - Kimberly Ann Warden
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage

WENDAC TROPHY: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Del Val Trophy/strong>

  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

  • 47 - Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze - Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 38 - Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • 25 - Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • 21 - Ch. Telltail Roragyn - Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • 18 - Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman - Steve & Linda Donaldson

WESTWYN TROPHY: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Swansea Busy Trophy

  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage

CH LORD JIM LUCKY DOMINO TROPHY: For the owner showing 5 or fewer Cardigans, regardless of the number owned, winning the most club points during the year

  • Patrick & Jane Smith
  • Margaret Heaney
  • Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • Kelly Shane

CH SWANSEA GOOD NITE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the sire who produced the most champion offspring regardless of ownership during the year

  • Ch. Shadowalk Trademark - Susan & Don A Lassila
  • Ch. Coedwig’s Carbon Blue - Margaret Sullivan & Kim Shira

CH VESTAVIA’S AVANT-GARDE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the bitch producing the most champion offspring regardless of ownership during the year

  • Ch. Cornerstone’s At A Glance - Rita J Hellegers
  • Ch. Yardican CRDRDG Ella Elotuli - Marla Gardner, Sam Gardner, Meri Tuuli Aalto

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 12 - Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze - Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 1 - Ch. Spotlight’s Jamboree - Sherry Green & Katherine Sullivan

Group One Placements   

  • 12 - Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze - Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 5 - Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD - Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • 3 - Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer - Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • 3 - Ch. Telltail Roragyn - Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • 2 - Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry'R - Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane
  • 1 - Ch. Rhys Sunday With George - Lisa & Katlin Rhyner, Kathy Schwabe
  • 1 - Ch. Heritage Hill Bobolink - Kristine Donahoe
3

Conformation Awards

2

Annual Awards: 2007

0

1